Skip to content ↓

Blessed George Napier Catholic School and Sixth Form Youth Sport Trust Lead School

Blessed George Napier
Catholic School and Sixth Form
Youth Sport Trust Lead School

Part of the Pope Francis Catholic Multi Academy Company

Teaching Staff

Please find below a list of teaching staff as at September 2019

Mrs Stephanie Allen                           English

Dr Suzanne Asbridge                         Design & Technology (Textiles)

Mr Jatinder Bains                                Subject Leader - Computing & ICT

Mrs Elizabeth Burak                           Science (Part time)

Mrs Danielle Castle                             Art (Part time)

Mrs Amanda Clark                               Assistant Subject Leader - English (Part time)

Mr Mark Crawford                                Design and Technology and Head of KS3

Mr Tom Cross                                          History - Assistant Subject Leader

Ms Niamh Dolan                                    Deputy Headteacher (Achievement and Progression), DSL & Psychology

Mrs Ann Ebsworth                                Assistant Subject Leader - RE

Mrs Margaret Ellul                                 Science and ALL Yr 13 (Future Destinations), Careers Education, Advice,

                                                                       Information & Guidance Co-Ordinator

Miss Zoe Farndon                                   Assistant Subject Leader - English

Miss Clare Farr                                         English (Part time)

Ms Michelle Fisher                                  MFL, ALL KS3  & Head of Yr 8

Mrs Helen Furniss                                   Subject Leader - Drama (Part time)

Mr Edwin Garavito                                  RE & VLE Co-ordinator

Miss Laura Gines                                     Acting Subject Leader - PE

Mrs Lizzie Harris                                      RE

Mrs Julie Harvey                                     Maths

Mrs Prim Herridge                                  MFL, Head of Yr 9, Assistant LL

Mrs Elaine Hunt                                      English (Part time)

Ms Emma Jackson                                 Sport Partnership Development

Mr Peter Jones                                         Subject Leader - MFL

Miss Marie Joyce                                      Deputy Headteacher (Standards and Curriculum) & Business Studies

Mrs Anna Lewandowska                       Polish and EAL

Mr Fraser Long                                            Principal

Mrs Patricia Lunel                                     Subject Leader - Maths (Part time)

Mrs Helen Mason                                       Maths (Part time)

Mr Rory Mawn                                            School Sports Coordinator (SSCo)

Mrs Tara Mawn                                           Assistant Head (Behaviour & Standards), RE

Mr Dawid Michno                                      PE

Mrs Anita Mutton                                       RE

Mrs Rachel Nutt                                         Maths

Ms Natalie O'Keefe                                    Art

Mrs Sarah O'Donnell                                Assistant Head (Teaching & Learning & Raising Attainment - KS5) & History

Miss Katy O'Neill                                        PE & Head of Yr 10

Mr David Parrish                                        Subject Leader - Geography (Acting SL for History)

Miss Claire Phillips                                   Health & Social Care, KS3 Pastoral Support Manager - Yr 9

Mr Joshua Pike                                           Maths

Mr Paul Proudfoot                                    Subject Leader - Science

Mr Alan Rankin                                           Subject Leader - Design and Technology

Miss Katherine Raw                                  Subject Leader - Business Studies (Part time)

Dr Anita Reed                                              Assistant Subject Leader - Science (Part time)

Mrs Katherine Riley                                  English (Part Time)

Mr Hamish Savania                                  Science and Head of Yr 11

Mrs Jocelyne Savin                                   Assistant Subject Leader - MFL

Mrs Helen Self                                            ICT

Mrs Catherine Sharpley                          Subject Leader - English

Miss Charlotte Smith                                History

Miss Rachel Smith                                      Assistant Headteacher (Spiritual Life) and Subject Leader - RE

Ms Amy Thompson                                    Science & Psychology

Mr Wayne Thornton                                   Geography

Mrs Hayley Tucker                                       Science

Mrs Mandy Turner                                        Business Studies (part-tme)

Mrs Keely Wiggins                                        English (Part time)

Miss Ali Williams                                           Subject Leader - Art

Mr Tim Wilson                                                Subject Leader - Expressive Arts

Mrs Susan Woo                                              Maths

Mr Dean Woodham                                      Sports Partnership Development - Head

Mr Will Woodham                                          PE - Assistant Subject Leader

Mr Tim Wright                                                 Assistant Subject Leader - Maths